Balticconnecting 2018 tours

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM CHINA


October 12, Friday

08:55 Flight from Vilnius to Talinn with Air Baltic
10:15 Arrival in Tallinn
10:30 Transfer to the Nordic Hotel Forum, check-in
11:30-13:30 Tallinn Old Town Tour with Blue Drum
13:40-14:40 Lunch in FARM restaurant
14:45 Walking to Hotel Telegraaf and sight inspection
15:50 Walking to Hotel Palace and sight inspection
16:55 Transfer to Swissotel Tallinn Hotel and sight inspection
17:55 Transfer to hotel
18:10-19:00 Free time to freshen up
19:15 Meeting up at the hotel lobby
19:30 Dinner in TOA restaurant in Old Town
22:00 Transfer back to the hotel
Overnight in Tallinn, Nordic Hotel Forum.


October 13, Saturday

Breakfast at hotel
08:30 Gathering in the lobby
08:45 Driving to Lahemaa Nature Park
09:45-12:00 Bogshoeing in Lahemaa National Park in Viru Bog
12:10 Transfer to Vihula Manor Country Club and Spa Hotel
12:55 Lunch at Restaurant of Vihula Manor
13:30 Sight inspection of Vihula Manor
14:35 Transfer back to Tallinn
16:00-17:30 Chocolate workshop at Chocolala
17:40 Transfer to Rotermann Quarter and tour of Rotermann Quarter
18:25 Free time to Explore
19:45 Transfer to the restaurant
20:00 Dinner in TULJAK restaurant
22:30 Transvfer back to hotel
Overnight in Tallinn, Nordic Hotel Forum.


October 14, Sunday

Group 1, which will depart Estonia at 12:50:
Breakfast at the hotel, check-out
10:35-10:50 Transfer to the airport
12:50 Flight to Helsinki with Finnair

Group 2, which will depart Estonia at 14:50:
Breakfast. Please note: check-out till 12:00.
12:35-12:50 Transfer to the airport
14:50 Flight to Helsinki with Finnair

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM JAPAN


October 12, Friday

16:25 Flight from Vilnius to Tallinn with Nordica
17:25 Arrival in Tallinn
17:45 Transfer to hotel Palace, check-in
19:00 Transfer to the restaurant
19:30 Dinner in HÄRG restaurant
22:00 Transfer back to hotel
Overnight in Tallinn, Hotel Palace.


October 13, Saturday

Breakfast at the hotel
08:40 Gathering at the lobby
09:00 Tallinn Old Town Tour
11:15 Site inspections to Hotels and Attractions
11:45 Walking to the restaurant
12:00-13:00 Lunch in MEKK restaurant
13:10-13:40 Sight inspection at Savoy Boutique Hotel
13:50 Transfer to Seaplane Harbour and tour of Seaplane Harbour
14:55 Transfer to Kadriorg and tour of Kadriorg
15:55-17:25 Art Workshop at KUMU
17:35 Transfer to the hotel
17:50-19:45 Free time to Explore
19:45 Transfer to the restaurant
20:00 Dinner in TULJAK restaurant
Overnight in Tallinn, Palace hotel.


October 14, Sunday

Breakfast at the hotel, check-out
10:20 Gathering in the lobby
10:30-10:50 Transfer to the airport
12:50 Flight to Helsinki with Finnair.

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


October 12, Friday

08:55 Flight from Vilnius to Tallinn with AirBaltic
10:15 Arrival in Tallinn
10:30 Transfer to Swissotel Hotel, check-in
11:30-13:30 Tallinn Old Town Tour with Blue Drum
13:30-14:30 Lunch in OLDE HANSA restaurant
14:35 Walking to hotel Telegraaf and sight inspection
15:35 Walking to hotel Palace and sight inspection
16:30 Transfer to Seaplane Harbour and tour of Seaplane Harbour
17:40 Transfer to the hotel
17:55-19:00 Free time to Explore
19:05 Meeting up at the hotel lobby
19:30 Dinne in ROOG restaurant
22:00 Transfer back to the hotel
Overnight in Tallinn, Swissotel hotel.


October 13, Saturday

Breakfast at the hotel
08:30 Gathering in the lobby
08:45 Driving to Lahemaa Nature Park
09:45-12:10 Bogshoeing in Lahemaa National Park in Viru Bog
12:25 Transfer to Vihula Manor Country Club and Spa Hotel
13:15 Sight inspection of Vihula Manor
14:00 Lunch in Vihula Manor
14:40-16:10 Transfer back to Tallinn
16:20 Tour to Telliskivi Creative City and a workshop
16:50-18:00 Leather Workshop at Stella Soomlais Studio
18:25-19:45 Free time to Explore
19:45 Transfer to the restaursant
20:00 Dinner in TULJAK restaurant
22:30 Transfer back to the hotel
Overnight in Tallinn, Swissotel Hotel.


October 14, Sunday

Breakfast at the hotel, check-out
09:30 Gathering in the lobby
09:45-10:10 Transfer to the airport
12:10 Flight to Helsinki with Finnair.

 

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


October 12, Friday

10:45 Flight from Vilnius to Riga with AirBaltic
11:35 Arrival in Riga and Transfer to Hotel Neiburgs. Check-in and time to freshen up upon early check-in possibility.
13:15 Lunch at Gutenbergs Terrace
Walking guided tour of Riga Old Town
16:30 Riga Art Nouveau Museum
Walking tour of Riga’s Art Nouveau neighbourhood incl. coffee break
19:00 Free time to freshen up
19:45 Transfer from hotel to dinner venue
20:00 Dinner at Valmiermuiža Embassy in Riga
Riga Restaurant Week menu with optional beer pairing at the Riga outpost of a much-loved local brewery.
Creative, contemporary Latvian cuisine.
22:00 Taxi transfers back to hotel
Overnight in Riga, Hotel Neiburgs.


October 13, Saturday

Breakfast at the hotel, check-out
08:45 Gathering in the lobby
09:00 Guided walking tour of Riga Central Market
10:30 Transfer to Open-air Ethnographic Museum and excursion at the Museum
12:00 Lunch in PRIEDES KROGS tavern at the museum
Beach walk
16:00 Bread baking workshop at Liepupe Manor
19:30 Dinner at Liepupe Manor
Overnight at Liepupe Manor.


October 14, Sunday

Breakfast at the manor, check-out
07:45 Transfer to the airport
- Marshall Factora and Linda Kibak (11:05 Finnair flight to Helsinki)
10:00 Transfer to Riga for the rest of the group, drop-off point: Hotel Neiburgs, Riga.
Free time in Riga
Overnight in Riga, Hotel Neiburgs.

October 15, Sunday

Breakfast at the hotel, check-out
Individual transfers from hotel to airport
Departure.

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM JAPAN

October 12, Friday

09:15 Gathering in the lobby (Best Western Santaka Hotel in Kaunas)
09:30-13:00
Drive from Kaunas to Mazmežotne manor
13:00-14:30 Lunch at Mazmežotne manor
14:30-14:45 Drive from Mazmežotne to Rundale
14:45-16:15 Visit of Rundale
16:15-18:00 Drive from Rundale to Riga
18:00-19:15 Visit of Riga Beer district
19:15-20:30 Dinner at Valniermuiža Beer Embassy
20:30-21:00 Drive from Valniermuiža Beer Embassy to Pullmann Hotel
Overnight in Riga, Pullmann Hotel.

October 13, Saturday

Breakfast at hotel
08:45 Gathering in the lobby
09:00-09:30
Drive to Ethnographical Open Air Museum
09:30-11:00 Visit of Ethnographical Open Air Museum
11:00-11:30 Drive from Ethnographical Open Air Museum to Motor Museum
11:30-12:30 Visit of Motor Museum
12:30-13:00 Drive from Motor Museum to Krasta Lido
13:00-14:00 Lunch at Krasta Lido
14:00-14:30 Drive from Krasta Lido to Riga Old Town
14:30-16:30 Tour in Riga Old Town
16:30-19:00 Free time
19:00-21:00 Dinner at Muusu restaurant
Overnight in Riga, Pullmann Hotel.

October 14, Sunday

Breakfast at hotel
08:45 Gathering in the lobby
09:00 Transfer to the airport
11:00 Departure flight

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM SOUTH KOREA

October 12, Friday

10:45 Arrival in Riga with AirBaltic flight BT342
11:35 Arrive at Riga International Airport. Your guide Ms. Hyun Suk and LIAA representative Ms Linda Ziedina-Ergle will meet you at the arrivals area
12:00 Transfer to Kurzeme
13:00 ABAVAS winery
14:30 Transfer to Kuksu manor
17:00 Kuldiga city tour
18:40 Check in Hotel and time to freshen up
19:30 Dinner at restaurant Kuldiga
Overnight at hotel in Kuldiga.

October 13, Saturday

08:00 Breakfast at hotel in Kuldiga
09:00 Transfer to Riga
11:00 Riga's Art Nouveau neighbourhood
12:00 Laima Chocolate factory and museum
14:00 Lunch in Riga
15:30 Riga Motor Museum
17:00 Guided tour of Riga Old Town
19:30 Dinner at restaurant inRiga
Overnigh in Riga, Pullman Hotel.

October 14, Sunday

Breakfast at Pullman Hotel
09:00 Guided walking tour of Riga Central Market
11:30 Transfer to the airport

 

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM CHINA


October 11, Thursday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant 
09:45 Gathering in the lobby
10:00-12:00
Educational Amber program at Vilnius Handicraft Assocation
12:00-13:30 Lunch in BISTRO 18 restaurant
13:30-14:30 Trip to Trakai
14:30-15:30 Excursion in Trakai Castle
15:30-16:30 Trip to Birstonas
16:30-19:00 Excursion in Birstonas
19:00-21:00Dinner in KURHAUZAS restaurant
21:00-22:30 Return to Vilnius
Overnight in Vilnius, Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva.

October 12, Friday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant, check-out
06:45 Gathering in the lobby
06:55 Pick up from hotel and transfer to the airport
08:55 Flight to Tallinn for FAM tour in Estonia

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM SOUTH KOREA


October 11, Thursday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant 
08:45 Gathering in the lobby
09:00-11:00
 Inspection of new hotels in Vilnius: Courtyard by Marriot Vilnius City Center and Pacai Hotel
11:00-12:00 Trip to Trakai
12:00-12:30 Boat ride around the castle on the lake Galve
12:30-14:30 Kibinai cooking session and lunch in KYBYNLAR restaurant. Presentation of Karaite‘s traditions and culinary heritage
14:30-15:30 Excursion in Trakai castle
15:30-16:30 Return to Vilnius
16:30-18:30 Educational Amber programme 
19:00-21:00 Dinner in LEICIAI restaurant
Overnigh in Vilnius, Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva.

October 12, Friday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant, check-out
08:30 Gathering in the lobby
08:45 Pick up from hotel and transfer to the airport
10:45 Flight to Riga for a FAM tour in Latvia

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM JAPAN


October 11, Thursday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant, check-out
08:45 Gathering in hte lobby
09:00-11:00
 Trip to Trakai
10:00-11:00 Excursion in Trakai castle
11:00-12:00 Trip to Kaunas
12:00-13:30 Lunch in VISTA PUODE restaurant
13:30-14:30 Transfer to hotel Best Western Santaka, check-in
14:30-17:30 Kaunas city tour, visiting Courtyard gallery, M. K. Ciurlionis Art Galerry, Sugihara House
18:00-19:00 Educational Linen program at linend & art house JAUKUS NAMAI in Kaunas
19:30-21:30 Dinner in Kaunas
Overnight in Kaunas, Best Western Santaka Hotel.

October 12, Friday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant, check-out
09:15 Gathering in the lobby
09:30 One part of the group: departure to Riga 
09:30-10:00 Second part of the group: transfer to Pazaislis Monastery
10:00-11:30 Excursion at Pazaislis Monastery
11:30-13:00 Lunch in Kaunas
13:00-14:30 Transfer to the Vilnius airport
16:25 Flight to Tallinn

POST-TOUR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


October 11, Thursday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant 
09:45 Gathering in the lobby
10:00-11:15 Educational Pottery program
11:30-13:00 Lunch in Vilnius
13:00-15:00 Inspection of new hotels in Vilnius: Courtyard by Marriot Vilnius City Center and Pacai Hotel 
15:00-16:00 Trip to Trakai
16:00-17:00 Excursion in Trakai castle
17:00-17:30 Boat ride around the castle in the lake of Galve
17:30-19:30 Kibinai cooking session and dinner in KYBYNLAR restaurant. Presentation of Karaite‘s traditions and culinary heritage.
19:30-20:30 Return to Vilnius
Overnight in Vilnius, Radisson Blu Hotel Lietuva.

October 12, Friday

Breakfast at hotel‘s restaurant, check-out
06:45 First part of the group flying to Tallinn: Gathering in the lobby
06:55 Transfer to Vilnius airport
08:55 Flight to Tallinn
08:30 Second part of the group flying to Riga: Gathering in the lobby
08:45 Transfer to Vilnius airport
10:45 Flight to Riga

estrave logo 60x60
Baltic Connecting 2018 
Copyright © 2018 Estravel

 

bc logo color 2016